JROY NUTRITION

©2017 BY JROY NUTRITION. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM

Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement

We here at JROY Nutrition recognize that many visitors to our website are concerned about the information they provide to us and how we treat that information. We have therefore developed this Privacy Policy to address those concerns.

 

Types of Information We Collect

We collect both personally-identifiable information and aggregate information. Personally-identifiable information relates to an individual visitor to our website and includes: name and email address. We only collect personally-identifiable information from individuals who provide it to us voluntarily and knowingly, such as by registering at our site, or by providing name information and requesting follow-up contacts from us. Aggregate information relates to such things as how many consumers visit our website, which pages they access, and what information they download. This information is automatically collected when someone visits our website. By collecting this information, we learn how to best tailor our website for our users.

 

How Information Is Collected

As we noted above, personally-identifiable information is collected from you directly and with your knowledge. Thus, when you register on the website, we collect the information you provide. When you enter a promotion, we collect the information needed for you to participate and for us to fulfill our obligations to you. When you email us, we collect the email address you supply so that we can respond. We also collect aggregate, non-personal information on an ongoing basis when you view our website. The collection of this non-personal information is done either through "cookie" technology or with "web beacons" (also called 'single-pixel gifs'), as explained below.

 

Cookies

Like many companies, we use "cookie" technology on and off of our website. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's hard drive for purpose of keeping records. They enhance your online experience by saving your preferences while you are visiting a particular site. The cookies do not contain any personally-identifiable information and cannot profile your system or collect information from your hard drive. When you view our website we may place a "cookie" on your computer. Temporary cookies are used for purposes such as counting the number of visits to our sites. These temporary cookies are eliminated when you exit your browser. A permanent cookie may also be stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, this type of cookie tells us whether you've visited us before or if you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't obtain any personal information about you or provide us with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer. We do use the cookie to help us identify site features in which you have the greatest interest so that we can provide more of what you may want. The help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. Remember, though, that cookies allow you to take full advantage of all of JROY Nutrition's newest website features, and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

 

Web Beacons

Web beacons are Internet instrumentation that helps us to determine, for instance, whether a page has been viewed. When you ask us to send you information on a promotion or newsletter, we may use web beacons to determine how many of the emails we sent were actually opened. In general, any electronic image viewed as part of a web page, including a banner ad, can act as a web beacon.

 

Questionnaires and Surveys

We may ask visitors to complete surveys and opinion polls about their attitudes and interests. Surveys help us to understand your needs. If sample answers to surveys are posted on the website site, no personally identifiable information will be included. If you participate in one of our surveys, you can be assured that we do not maintain any personal information about you in our databases as a result of the survey.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

If you specifically agreed to follow-up contacts by us or asked to be put on our mailing list when you registered, we may contact you from time to time. For example, we may send you marketing or promotional materials; we may respond to your comments or requests for information; or we may contact you if needed in the course of processing a product or service you requested through our website. We use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; to statistically analyze website usage; and to improve our features and content. We may also use your personal information to deliver content that is customized to your interests as we best understand them from the information you've provided to us and your activities on the site. We do not collect personal information automatically, but we may combine non-personal information collected automatically (through cookies) with your previously submitted personal information. 

 

Data Sharing and Transfer

We do not sell, transfer, or disclose the personally-identifiable information we gather at our website to third parties without your prior consent. There may be times when we share aggregate information about our visitors (for example, the percentage of male and female visitors to our site) with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties in an effort to customize or enhance the content and advertising of our site for our users. We may also aggregate data from web log files (such as your web browser, operating system, pages visited, etc.) to understand how users navigate the site and what features are most popular.

 

Security

We endeavor to protect your Personal Information using physical, electronic or procedural security measures appropriate to the sensitivity of the information in our control. These measures include safeguards to protect Personal Information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use and modification as well as the Health Information Portability and  Accountability Act (HIPAA). We safeguard your Personal Information on the Internet by using industry-standard practices. Although "guaranteed security" does not exist either on or off the Internet, we make commercially reasonable efforts to make the collection and security of such information consistent with our Privacy Policy and all applicable laws and regulations. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards as appropriate to safeguard your Personal Information.

 

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, you may contact Jessica Roy, at jessicaroy@jroynutrition.ca

 

Authorization

By accessing this site and providing information as described herein, you authorize JROY Nutrition to collect and use such information according to this Privacy Policy.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We will update this Privacy Policy occasionally. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will also revise the "Last Updated" date below on our Privacy Policy. If there are material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by means of a notice on our home page. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically to be informed of how we are protecting your information and to be aware of any changes to the Privacy Policy. Your continued use of the site after the posting of any amended Privacy Policy shall constitute your agreement to be bound by any such changes. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into any Terms and Conditions governing our website. Any changes to this Privacy Policy are effective immediately after being posted by us.

Last updated: May 20, 2018